Privacy Policy

At Be Coconut Water we respect your privacy and only collect personal information from our website users when the information is submitted through a contact or order form by the user. We gather navigational and clickstream data that tells us which pages are visited, how long a user is active on the page and possibly where page referrals come from, among various data provided by Google Analytics. This information does not reveal your identity or be linked in any way to you personally.

What information do we collect?

Through our contact and order forms, users may decide to provide personal information such as name, address, email, phone number and order information.

We gather navigational and clickstream data that tells us which pages are visited, how long a user is active on the page and possibly where page referrals come from, certain demographical information, among various data provided by Google Analytics. This information does not reveal your identity or be linked in any way to you personally.

How do we collect the information?

When using the contact or order forms on the site, you may be asked to enter your: name, address, email, phone number and order information.

We use cookies (small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, with your permission. They enable the sites or service providers to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

Cookies save your preferences for the user’s future visits to the site. We compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction and store this data for internal use only. Your personal information does not reveal your identity. Cookies help us understand our site visitors habits better so we can improve our site’s content for a better user experience.

Users can change browser settings to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or cookies can be turned off.

How do we use the information?

Any third party products or services included on our website have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of these third party sites.

We use the personal information you voluntarily submit to our site to fulfill your request for us to contact you and/or fulfill your product order.

We use data via Google Analytics to better understand the users on our site. This information is kept for internal use only.

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information and adheres to all provincial legislative requirements under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and all other laws of Canada pertaining to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. For a complete reading of PIPA visit the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia on-line at http://www.oipc.bc.ca.

Be Coconut Water uses appropriate safeguards to protect all personal information in its custody and control from theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use. Safeguards include physical, administrative and electronic security measures. Individuals should consider that no information transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

We do not sell, trade, or transfer any personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your consent to this policy

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be made and updated on the website. This Policy supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms of Service take precedence over any conflicting Policy provision.

Legal Disclaimer

We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. Our website operates without liability of any kind.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@becoconut.ca.